We all have our problems and bird watchers are not immune. After three years of feeding the birds, I have developed a love/hate relationship with our furry, gray friend with his/her bushy tail. You guessed it, I am referring to the Eastern Grey Squirrel.
When I say love/hate, please understand that the worst thing I do is chase them off. I have invested in a few deterrents, with mixed success, including a squirrel guard (not unlike a backward funnel that they supposedly can’t maneuver around), and a slinky, which did work to keep them from climbing my original pole. My new pole has many low hooks, etc. and I have somewhat given up my active attempts to keep these greedy little buggers out of my feeders.
Their antics are fairly amusing and I have begun to think them akin to monkeys, because of some of the positions and situations they manage to get themselves into.
They are fun and sometimes even cute, so I humor them. I do however, recognize that they are eating their way though my wallet, especially when they get up on my feeders and help themselves. Once I came home to a squirrel on the feeder, systematically pushing the seed out to at least five of his buddies, anxiously waiting below, faces turned heavenward. Another time, they had managed to open my suet holder, and knock out a new bar of suet. Not super crazy. However, by the time I caught up with them, a pair of them were trying to run off with the whole suet, one squirrel on each corner. So well planned and executed, I almost let them have it….almost.
They wouldn’t bother me so much if they stayed on the ground and ate what was dropped. However, their chewing and knocking has broken countless feeders (many of which were not very good quality to begin with, I will grant you that). I have even considered feeding them separately, but I decided that might only serve to attract more of the hungry little things to my yard.
To make things worse, they seem to have been teaching the chipmunks bad habits!
In my bird watching pursuits I often encounter and observe other animals and insects. One mammal that I happen to have frequent encounters with is the chipmunk. Like squirrels, they are attracted to my feeders and they come from all around the block to collect seeds in my yard. Unlike squirrels they give off a series of chirps or chips that can be mistaken for birds. You can watch a video with several of these calls at, https://www.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/group/chipmunks/ scroll down to about halfway and look for WATCH: A Short Guide to Chipmunk Noises.
Despite encyclopedia Britannica’s description of them as “basically pygmy squirrels,”you will know a Chipmunk from a Squirrel instantly. Besides being much smaller in body than a squirrel and significantly less fluffy of tail, the chipmunk is chestnut brown, with two groups of stripes, black-white-black, down its back (left and right).
Unfortunately for squirrels, Chipmunks have been classified by society as the cute rodent. And I will say, they have been less disruptive to my feeders than the squirrels. Chipmunks in my yard tend to stick to the ground, gathering what seeds have fallen from the feeders. Only on occasion have I found a chipmunk actually up the feeder pole, which is surprising considering they are very good and quick climbers.
I think it is a combination of their large soulful and innocent black
eyes, along with their pudgy overstuffed cheeks that make us
associate them with all things cute and childlike. Like a greedy
child at the candy store, if they feel safe, they will sit and
rearrange the contents of their cheeks until they can maximize
capacity. Perhaps we must also factor in the influence of Chip, Dale,
Alvin and his brothers into our culture’s fondness for Chipmunks.
Most Chipmunks in the wild will live for about two or three years.
There are twenty-four species of Chipmunk in North America, but if
you live in the Northeast, at a lower altitude, you are probably
coming face to face with the Eastern Chipmunk, the largest of the
species. A daytime mammal, Chipmunks spend all of their time
gathering and storing food for the winter months. They have a varied
diet which includes not only nuts, berries, fruit and grain, but also
insects, tender plants and fungi. They have gotten into my garden
more than once and chewed up my young plants and I think, though I
haven’t seen them in action, they sometimes take a bite out of my
green cherry tomatoes.
mad dash for winter provisions makes the life of a Chipmunk all the
more transparent. Chipmunks hibernate through the winter. However,
they don’t always sleep straight through and, more importantly,
unlike bears, they can’t store fat to live off of in their sleep.
Instead they need to have ready food available in their winter
hideaway for a mid-winter snack.
Chipmunks only stop
collecting winter provisions long enough to procreate. The female
Chipmunk is pregnant for about a month before she gives birth to
anywhere between two and eight babies. The babies are only with the
parents for two months before they are sent packing, so that they can
gather their own winter cache. Chipmunks can have two broods a year,
usually in the spring (April or May) and summer (July or August).
Besides mating and baby rearing, Chipmunks usually hang solo and they
also tend to be fairly territorial. I will sometimes have two or
three gather around my feeder at one time, but they avoid each other
and once they have stuffed their pouches, off they go, beating the
same path they took to the feeder. They like cover for their burrows
and nests and you will often find them living near bushes, stumps,
woodpiles, rock walls or, in more populated areas, under porches,
plantings or ever sidewalks. In my yard, one definitely lives under
the garage and another lives in the rock wall that represents the
property line. At least one tunnels in my garden…I think he may be
akin to Charles Bronson’s character in The Great Escape,
because he has undermined almost my whole raised bed.